AstroStar Home   Book Icon   Book Lobby   Book Icon   Astrology Reports and More   Book Icon   Articles


Used - Collectible - Rare - Out of Print Metaphysical Books

Books from my library collection of 25 years are on sale. If you'd like more info please Email Tara.

  • Prices listed may fluctuate; I try to follow Amazon's guidelines for book values.
  • I'll be adding books as time permits. Tarot will be listed next.
  • Please plan to use Pay Pal or Check.

    Shipping: DOMESTIC STANDARD (4-14 business days):
    Flat rate per shipment - not per item (to encourage you to take more books off my hands).
    1-3 books $6.00     |    4-7 books $7.50     |    8-15 books $9.00
    Signature upon delivery may be required for shipments over $250
    INTERNATIONAL Shipping is Not Available at this time.
Amazon, Alibris, & Biblio carry out-of-print and used books
where you can seach for availability and compare prices.
Search Now:  
Amazon Logo
by title by author


Books that have been priced (subject to change) are in bold.

Astrology


    Updated January 23, 2008

  • ABC of The Old Science of Astrology - Sidney Randall
  • Art of Chart Synthesis - Tracy Marks
  • Aspects Astrology Magazine - No Longer Published. Limited number of issues published in the 1990's. $?
  • Astro-Alchemy - Joan Negus
  • Astrological Essays - Manly Palmer Hall
  • Astrological Guide to Love and Romance - Sydney Omarr
  • Astrological Guide to Self-Awareness - Donna Cunningham
  • Astrological Insights Into Personality
  • Astrological Keywords - Manly Palmer Hall - $45.
  • Astrological Psychology Man and His World - Bruno & Louise Huber. Paperback. Fair condition. 1978. $8.50
  • Astrological Revelations - John Willner
  • Astrological Timing - Dane Rudhyar
  • Astrology - Ronald C. Davison. Hardcover. Very good condition/good DJ. ink notes on one page. 1st edition, Bell Publishing. 1963 $14.50
  • Astrology for the Aquarian Age - Alexandra Mark, Hardcover
  • Astrology, Divine Science - Marcia Moore, Mark Douglas - $45.
  • Astrology: Evolution and Revolution - Alan Oken - $12.
  • Astrology for the Millions - Grant Lewi, paperback
  • Astrology Nutrition and Health - Robert Carl Jansky - $8.
  • Astrology: Old Theme, New Thoughts - Marion March, Joan McEvers
  • Astrology Really Works - Magi Society, This is an uncorrected proof "Not for Sale" copy published by Hay House; Paperback, 1995; 336 pages. Good condition. $250.00
  • Astrology and Reincarnation - Manly Palmer Hall
  • Astrology of Self-Discovery - Tracy Marks
  • Astrology and Sexual Analysis - Morris C. Goodman
  • Astrology of Sexuality - Martin Schulman
  • Astrology The Star Science From A to Z - Milo Kovar, paperback. New Age Publications.
  • Astrology and the Tarot - A.E. Thierens, Ph.D. Paperback. Fair to good condition. 1975. 1st edition. $8.50
  • Astrology and You - Caroll Righter
  • Astrology and Your Past Lives - Jeanne Avery
  • Astrology, Your Place in the Sun - Evangeline Adams - $22.
  • Astro-Sexology - Arnold Silverman
  • Cancer Personality - Roy McKie, First edition, 1972 $215 (Rare - price is not a typo)
  • Celtic Astrology - Helena Paterson
  • Celtic Lunar Zodiac - Helena Paterson
  • Charting Your Career - Stephanie Jean Clement, Ph.D.
  • Coffee Table Book of Astrology
  • Cooking with Astrology - Sydney Omarr (2 Copies)
  • Cosmic Harp - Corinne Heline, 1969 1st ed. Hardcover.
  • Creative Astrologer - Noel Tyl
  • Doing Time On Planet Earth - Adrian Duncan
  • Dynamics of Aspect Analysis - Bill Tierney
  • Fortunes of Astrology - Robert Hurzt Granite
  • God Between - A Study of Astrological Mercury
  • Handbook for the Humanistic Astrologer - Michael R. Meyer
  • Horary Astrology - Robert DeLuce - $23.
  • The Horoscope That Really Works - Doris Kaye, paperback
  • House Book - Stephanie Camilleri
  • How to Live with the Stars - Marc Edmund Jones. Paperback. 1976 First Edition. Good condition. $7.25
  • Inconjunct Quincunx - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $9.
  • Inconjunct-Quincunx - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $45.
  • Inconjuncts - Robert Buz Myers
  • Intercepted Signs and Reincarnation - Donald H. Yott
  • It Is All Right - Isabel M. Hickey - $45.
  • Jupiter/Saturn Conference Lectures - Liz Greene, Stephen Arroyo
  • Karmic Astrology, Joy and the Part of Fortune - Martin Schulman
  • Karmic Astrology, Karma of the Now - Martin Schulman
  • Karmic Astrology, Moons Nodes and Reincarnation - Martin Schulman
  • Karmic Astrology, Retrogrades and Reincarnation - Martin Schulman
  • The Key to Astrology - Rafael, Hardcover. David McKay, Publisher. No printed date - research puts it at 1920. Good condition, yellowed pages from age. Some pencil writing on a few pages.
  • The Key to Astrology - Rafael, Paperback. David McKay, Publisher. No printed date - Fair condition, yellowed pages from age.
  • Life Span Revolution - Ross Harvey $25. SOLD
  • Linda Goodman's Love Poems - Hardcover, Like new condition. Good Dust jacket. Harper & Row. 1980. $12.50
  • Love Signs Vol 2 - Linda Goodman. Hardcover, Very Good Condition, Book Club Edition, 1978 First Edition, Looks unread, 3/4" tear on back cover. DJ in very good condition. $14.
  • Mercury Hour, Astrologer's Astrological Magazine - Edith Custer. Out of Print. Limited number of issues published in the 1990's. $15 each.
  • Mind and Body in Astrology - Ronald Harvey
  • Natural Astrology March 1982, paperback.
  • Only Way to Learn Astrology, Vol II - Marion March, Joan McEvers
  • Only Way to Learn Astrology, Vol III - Marion March, Joan McEvers
  • Only Way to Learn About Tomorrow - Marion March, Joan McEvers
  • Pluto - Fritz Brunhubner
  • Pluto Vol. II - Jeffrey Wolf Green
  • Practice and Profession of Astrology - Stephen Arroyo
  • Predicting Events With Astrology - Celeste Teal - $80. SOLD
  • Predicting With Astrology Orser, Mary, 1st Edition 1977.
  • Psychoanalyzing the Twelve Zodiacal Types - Manly Palmer Hall
  • Retrograde Planets and Reincarnation - Donald H. Yott
  • Retrogrades - Mohan Koparkar
  • Rhythm of Human Fulfillment - Dane Rudhyar Sexual Astrology - Martine - $5.
  • Secrets of Chinese Astrology - Derek Walters, Hardcover, 2003, Exc. Condition with DJ.
  • Signs of Mental Illness - Mitchell E. Gibson M.D.
  • Skymates, The Astrology of Love, Sex, and Intimacy - Steven Forrest, Jodie Forrest
  • Solar Arcs - Noel Tyl
  • Spiritual Astrology - Jan Spiller - $14.
  • The Stars of Heaven - Holy Order of Mans, Softcover, 1975. Second Edition. Fair condition.
  • Symbols of the Soul - Gina Lake
  • Synthesis and Counseling in Astrology - Noel Tyl
  • Time When Your Luck Will Change - Marguerite Carter
  • Transits of Neptune - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $15.
  • Transits of Pluto - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $8.
  • Transits of Uranus - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $8.
  • Turning Oppositions Into Conjunctions - Tracy Marks
  • 12 Times 12 - Joan McEvers - $15.
  • Unveiling Your Future, Progressions Made Easy - Maritha Pottenger, Zip Dobyns
  • Uranus-Neptune-Pluto, The Spiritual Trinity - Ted George - $20.
  • Venus Trines at Midnight - Linda Goodman. Hardcover, Very Good Condition, 1970 First Edition, DJ in very good condition, 3/4" tear on front cover. $7.50
  • Were You Born Under a Lucky Star - A. Alpheus
  • Wisdom in the Stars - Joan Hodgson
  • My World of Astrology - Sydney Omarr
  • Your Hidden Horoscope - Lee Fleming (Author), Hardcover, 1973. Out of Print. Very good condition, Dust Jacket Good. $9.50
  • Your Stars Are Numbered - Lloyd Cope. Hardcover, 1st edition, Bell Publishing. 1970. Exc. condition, good DJ. $14.00
  • Zodiac and the Soul - Ceo Carter - $25.
  • Zodiac Within Each Sign - Frances Sakoian, Louis Acker - $15.

OTHER BOOKS:

  • PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS 13th Ed - Cabot and Adams by F. Dennette Adams, Baltimore, HC 1942 G/ no DJ - $8.00
  • MAN AGAINST CANCER - Bernard Glemser, Hard cover, VG+ condition.1969 ED. Good DJ $9.00
  • THE PSYCHOPATH, A Comprehensive Study of Antisocial Disorders and Behaviors - Edited by William H Reid, M.D., in Fair jacket 1978. Very Good Hardcover with some pencil markings. $20.00

  • Metaphysical


      Updated January 23, 2008

    • Ancient Egyptian Magic Bob Brier $35.00 - Softcover.
    • Beauty of Life - Kahlil Gibran
    • Beyond Tomorrow - Earlyne Chaney
    • Body Types, The Enneagram of Essence Types - Joel Friedlande
    • Book of Books - Annalee Skarin
    • Book of Legendary Spells - Elbee Wright
    • Buckland's Complete Book of Witchcraft - Raymond Buckland
    • Buddhist Tantras - Light on Indo-Tibetan Esotericism - Alex Wayman, Like new with plastic cover. 1995. $18.50 SOLD
    • Call of the Great Master - Daryai Lal Kapur
    • Coincidence: Chance or Fate - Ken Anderson
    • Creating Your Light Body - Dan Dupuis, Richard Krull
    • Cult of Tara - Stephan Beyer, 1978, paperback, First Edition.
    • Dharma - Annie Besant $8.00 Adyar, Madras (India): Theosophical Publishing House, 1986. 4th Ed. 9th Printing. Heavy plain paper covers, with a printed dust wrapper; the book- very good/wrapper - acceptable. (about 7'' tall), 72 pages.
    • Dictionary of the Occult - Andre Nataf
    • Discover Yourself - Paul Brunton
    • Dove in the Stone - Alice O. Howell, $26.00 Theosophical Publishing House; Quest: 1988 1st Edition. Paperback Good. Signed by the author, inscribed to Mary Hunt. 199pp, biblio.
    • Encyclopaedia of Celtic Wisdom - Caitlin and John Matthews
    • Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology - Rossell Hope Robbins
    • Evil Eye - Frederick Thomas Elworthy
    • Field Guide to Irish Fairies - Bob Curran, Hardcover, 1998 1st Ed.
    • Fortune Telling Birthday Book Small Hardcover, 1938, loose spine, $15.00
    • Fortune Telling - How to Reveal Character and Influence Fate - Magda Gray, Marshall Cavendish, softcover. 1974, Good Condition. $18.00
    • Flowering Tree - Gladys V Jones
    • Future Seeing - Edmund Shaftesbury
    • Galactic Human Handbook - Sheldon Nidle, Jose Arguelles
    • Gnosis Magazines - Most Issues 1985-1999 $5 each
    • Goal of Life - H.E. Butler
    • God Runs My Business - Albert W. Lorimer
    • Gradual Awakening - Stephen Levine
    • Healing Hands, The Polarity Experience - Richard Gordon
    • Healing of the Self/The Negatives Volume Seven - Paul Brunton
    • Hermetic Philosophy and Alchemy - M.A. Atwood
    • Holy Eucharist - Prayer Book Studies 21
    • How to Choose Your Men Through Palmistry - Maria Loison Fasulis
    • Indigo - The Search for True Understanding and Balance - Ceanne DeRohan $19.00 , paperback. Very Good condition. 1999. SOLD
    • Invisible Helpers - C.W. Leadbeater, Hardcover, with DJ, Very good condition, 8th Printing 1976. Vasanta Press.
    • Keepers of the Garden - Dolores Cannon
    • Key of Solomon the King - S. Liddell MacGregor Mathers
    • Kryon, The End Times - Lee Carroll
    • The Ladies' Oracle - Agrippa, Cornelius. Hardcover, Publisher: Hugh Evelyn, 1962 First edition, good condition. $11
    • Lapis Magazines - 6 Issues $7 each
    • Many Mansions - Gina Cerminara
    • Mayan Oracles for the Millennium - R.T. Kaser
    • Mayan Prophecies - Adrian Gilbert, Maurice Cotterell, $44.00 - Hardcover, Very good with DJ.
    • Metaphysical Bible Dictionary - $35.00 Charles Fillmore, Hardcover, Very Good condition. Unity School of Christianity. 1966, 11th printing.
    • Next World and the Next - Ghostly Garments - Robert Crookall, Hardcover w/DJ. Exc. condition. 1st ed. 1966. $25.00
    • Occult - Colin Wilson
    • Open Door - Theon Wright
    • Palmistry - Your Fate in Your Hands - Edith Niles, paperback, 1969 HC Publishers
    • Palmistry - Your Fate is in Your Hands - Edith Niles, hardcover, 1969 HC Publishers.
    • Pleiadian Agenda - Barbara Hand Clow
    • The Practice of Palmistry - Comte C de Saint Germain, hardcover,3rd Impression 1977, Weiser
    • P'Taah Tapes, An Act of Faith - Jani King
    • Ptolemy's Tetrabiblos J.M. Ashmand $31.50 - Good Condition, Reprint. Plastic Spiral Binding. Health Research, Mokelumme Hill, CA. Published: 1969
    • Quest, Volume Two - Paul Brunton
    • Reincarnation - Manly Palmer Hall $8.00 Softcover
    • Revelations of Things to Come - Earlyne Chaney
    • Sacred Tradition in Ancient Egypt - Rosemary Clark $19.50 , Paperback, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Almost New Condition. Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Illustrated.
    • Science of Psychic Healing - Yogi Ramacharaka
    • Search in Secret India - Paul Brunton
    • Secret Path - Paul Brunton
    • Secrets of the Andes - Brother Philip
    • Secrets from Mount Shasta - Earlyne Chaney
    • Self-Unfoldment - Manly Palmer Hall, $14.50 7th Printing, Philosophical Research Society, Hardcover, Like new. Very good DJ. Illustrated.
    • Silver Cord or the Life Here and Hereafter Frederick, James M.H. / Tildes, Olga A, $325.00 Hardcover, Good Condition.
    • Soul's Awakening - Geoffrey Hodson, Hardcover, Rev. 2nd edition, 1963 Theosophical Press. Exc. condition. $10.00
    • Step By Step We Climb - Arisen Masters $7.25 Softcover, Good/Very Good 1977 Tarnhelm Press softcover. Some rubbing on cover.
    • Tetragrammaton - Donald Tyson
    • True Gospel Revealed Anew by Jesus - James E. Padgett
    • Temple of God - Annalee Skarin
    • Turbulent Mirror - John Briggs, F. David Peat
    • UTNE Reader - Issues: July-Aug 96, Sept-Oct 96, Mar-Apr 97, July-Aug 97 $7 each
    • Visit to Venus - T. Lobsang Rampa, paperback, good condition. $12
    • Voice of Venus - Ernest L. Norman $42.00 - Hardcover. SOLD
    • What Your Hands Reveal - Jo Sheridan, hardcover $12
    • Wisdom From Venus - Dr. Clark Wilkerson $71.00 - Softcover. SOLD
    • Woman's Encyclopedia of Myths and Secrets - Barbara G. Walker
    • World Before - Ruth Montgomery, Paperback 1976 Very Good Condition. $12
    • World Within - Gina Cerminara
    • Ye Are Gods - Annalee Skarin
    • Zen Flesh, Zen Bones: A Collection of Zen & Pre-Zen Writings - Reps, Paul (Compiled, Charles E. Tuttle), $17.50 Hardcover, Condition: Very Good / Slip Case. 1957, 1971.
    • Zen Meditation - Special Issue of the Journal of Shasta Abbey, Nov.-Dec, 1976. Paperback Journal